2020 ACM Awards: Complete Winners List

Thomas Rhett, Carrie Underwood, Blake Shelton and Maren Morris; Photo Courtesy of CBS
Thomas Rhett, Carrie Underwood, Blake Shelton and Maren Morris; Photo Courtesy of CBS
Thomas Rhett, Carrie Underwood, Blake Shelton and Maren Morris; Photo Courtesy of CBS
And the ACM Awards winners are...

It’s no secret that the 2020 ACM Awards will look a bit different than year’s past as the Academy of Country Music and CBS have had to completely reimagine the show due to the on-going coronavirus pandemic. The ACMs moved from Las Vegas to Nashville and shifted from April to September.

Prior to the star-studded broadcast, the Academy of Country Music awarded several category winners with early wins, including Thomas Rhett with Video of the Year for “Remember You Young,” Miranda Lambert, Maren Morris, Ashley McBryde, Tenille Townes, Caylee Hammack and Elle King with Music Event of the Year, Hillary Lindsay with Songwriter of the Year, and Riley Green and Tenille Towns with New Male/Female Artist respectively.

The winners in the remaining categories will be announced during The 55th Annual ACM Awards. Hosted by Keith Urban, the show will air live on Wednesday, September 16th from 8:00-11:00 PM ET/delayed PT on the CBS Television Network and will also stream live, on-demand and on CBS All Access.

Entertainer of the Year

Luke Bryan
Eric Church
Luke Combs
Thomas Rhett – Winner! 
Carrie Underwood – Winner! 

Female Artist of the Year

Kelsea Ballerini
Miranda Lambert
Maren Morris – Winner! 
Kacey Musgraves
Carrie Underwood

Male Artist of the Year

Dierks Bentley
Luke Combs – Winner! 
Thomas Rhett
Chris Stapleton
Keith Urban

Duo of the Year

Brooks & Dunn
Brothers Osborne
Dan + Shay – Winner! 
Florida Georgia Line
Maddie & Tae

Group of the Year

Lady A
Little Big Town
Midland
Old Dominion – Winner! 
The Highwomen

Song of the Year
Awarded to Songwriter(s)/Publisher(s)/Artist(s)

“10,000 Hours” – Dan + Shay Featuring Justin Bieber
Songwriters: Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Jessie Jo Dillon, Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers
Publishers: Beats and Banjos (ASCAP), WB Music Corp. (ASCAP) / Shay Mooney Music (BMI), Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp. (BMI) / Big Ass Pile Of Dimes Music (BMI), Big Machine Music (BMI) / Buckeye 26 (ASCAP), Jreynmusic (ASCAP), WB Music Corp. (ASCAP) / Bieber Time Publishing (ASCAP), Universal Music (ASCAP) / Poo B Z Inc. (ASCAP), BMG Gold Songs (ASCAP).

“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” – Ashley McBryde
Songwriters: Jeremy Bussey, Ashley McBryde
Publishers: Songs of Song Factory (BMI) / Universal Tunes (SESAC).

“God’s Country” – Blake Shelton
Songwriters: Devin Dawson, Michael Hardy, Jordan Schmidt
Publishers: Relative Music Group (BMI), Administered by Songs of Kobalt Music Publishing (BMI) / WB Music Corp. / Georgia Song Vibez / We-volve Music (ASCAP) / Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp. / Neon Cross Music (BMI).

“One Man Band” – Old Dominion – Winner! 
Songwriters: Josh Osborne, Matthew Ramsey, Trevor Rosen, Brad Tursi
Publishers: WB Music Corp/Smackville Music/Smack Songs LLC (ASCAP) adm by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing. Rezsongs/Reehits World/Smacktown Music, a division of Smack Blue, LLC/Unfair Entertainment (ASCAP) adm. by Me Gusta Music. We’re Really Doin’ It Publishing (ASCAP) adm by Words & Music. Sony/ATV Cross Keys Publishing/Smackville Music/Smack Songs LLC (ASCAP) adm. by Kobalt Songs Music Publishing.

“Some Of It” – Eric Church
Songwriters: Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde, Bobby Pinson
Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Longer and Louder Music, admin. by Sony/ATV Music Publishing LLC; Mammaw’s Fried Okra Music/Little Louder Songs, admin. by Songs of Kobalt Music Publishing; New Writers Of Sea Gayle Music, admin. by ClearBox Rights; New Writers Of Sea Gayle Music/Not A Track Guy Music, admin. by ClearBox Rights (BMI).

New Female Artist of the Year

Ingrid Andress
Gabby Barrett
Lindsay Ell
Caylee Hammack
Tenille Townes – Winner!

New Male Artist of the Year

Jordan Davis
Russell Dickerson
Riley Green – Winner!
Cody Johnson
Morgan Wallen

Album of the Year
Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)

Center Point Road – Thomas Rhett
Producers: Julian Bunetta, Jesse Frasure, Dann Huff, Thomas Rhett, The Stereotypes, Cleve Wilson
Record Label: The Valory Music Co.

GIRL – Maren Morris
Producers: busbee, Greg Kurstin, Maren Morris
Record Label: Columbia Nashville

Heartache Medication – Jon Pardi
Producers: Bart Butler, Ryan Gore, Jon Pardi
Record Label: Capitol Records Nashville

What You See Is What You Get – Luke Combs – Winner! 
Producer: Scott Moffatt
Record Label: River House Artists/Columbia Nashville

Wildcard – Miranda Lambert
Producer: Jay Joyce
Record Label: Vanner Records/RCA Records Nashville

Single of the Year
Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)

“God’s Country” – Blake Shelton – Winner! 
Producer: Scott Hendricks
Record Label: Warner Bros. (Nashville)

“One Man Band” – Old Dominion
Producer: Shane McAnally
Record Label: RCA Records Nashville

“Rainbow” – Kacey Musgraves
Producers: Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves, Daniel Tashian
Record Label: MCA Nashville

“Rumor” – Lee Brice
Producers: Lee Brice, Dan Frizsell, Kyle Jacobs, Jon Stone
Record Label: Curb Records

“What If I Never Get Over You” – Lady Antebellum
Producer: Dann Huff
Record Label: BMLG Records

Video of the Year
Awarded to Producer(s)/Director(s)/Artist(s)

“10,000 Hours” – Dan + Shay Featuring Justin Bieber
Director: Patrick Tracy
Producer: Christen Pinkston

“God’s Country” – Blake Shelton
Director: Sophie Muller
Producers: Jamie Amos, Patrick Kennedy

“One Man Band” – Old Dominion
Director: Mason Allen
Producer: Mason Allen

“Remember You Young” – Thomas Rhett – Winner! 
Director: TK McKamy
Producer: Dan Atchison

“Sugar Coat” – Little Big Town
Directors: Alexa Kinigopoulos, Stephen Kinigopoulos
Producers: Wes Edwards, Carlo Glorioso, Angie Lorenz

Music Event of the Year
Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)

“10,000 Hours” – Dan + Shay Featuring Justin Bieber
Producers: Dan Smyers
Record Label: Warner Music Nashville

“Dive Bar” – Garth Brooks Featuring Blake Shelton
Producers: Garth Brooks
Record Label: Pearl Records, Inc.

“Fooled Around And Fell In Love” – Miranda Lambert Featuring Maren Morris, Ashley McBryde, Tenille Townes, Caylee Hammack & Elle King
Producer: Jay Joyce
Record Label: Vanner Records/RCA Records Nashville – Winner!

“Old Town Road” – Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
Producers: Michael Trent Reznor, Atticus Matthew Ross, YoungKio
Record Label: Columbia Records

“What Happens In A Small Town” – Brantley Gilbert Featuring Lindsay Ell
Producer: Dann Huff
Record Label: The Valory Music Co.

Songwriter of the Year

Ashley Gorley
Michael Hardy
Hillary Lindsey – Winner!
Shane McAnally
Josh Osborne